Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-33 > Section-600-3336
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.3336 Owelty; adjustment of equities.
Sec. 3336.
(1) When it appears to the court ordering partition that partition cannot be made equally between the parties without prejudice to the rights and interests of some of the parties the court may adjudge that 1 party compensate another in such a way as to equalize the partition according to the equities of the case.
(2) When partitioning the premises or dividing the money received from a sale of the premises among the parties the court may take into consideration the equities of the situation, such as the value of the use of the premises by a party or the benefits which a party has conferred upon the premises.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963