Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-38 > Section-600-3815
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.3815 Admissible evidence; unnecessary proof; judgment and order.
Sec. 3815.
(1) In any action brought under this chapter, evidence of the general reputation of the building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or place is admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of the nuisance.
(2) Proof of knowledge of the existence of the nuisance on the part of the defendants or any of them, is not required.
(3) It is not necessary for the court to find the property involved was being used as and for a nuisance at the time of the hearing, or for the plaintiff to prove that the nuisance was continuing at the time of the filing of the complaint, if the complaint is filed within 30 days after any act, any violation, or the existence of a condition herein defined as a nuisance, but on finding that the material allegations of the complaint are true, the court shall render judgment and order of abatement as hereinafter provided.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963