Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-45 > Section-600-4515
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.4515 Usurpation of office; ouster; costs; fine.
Sec. 4515.
Whenever any defendant in a quo warranto proceeding is found or adjudged guilty of usurping or intruding into or unlawfully holding or exercising any office, franchise, or privilege, judgment shall be rendered that the defendant be ousted and altogether excluded from that office, franchise, or privilege. In addition to awarding costs against the defendant, the court may, in its discretion, impose a fine upon the defendant found guilty, not exceeding $2,000.00.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963