Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-57 > Section-600-5728
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.5728 Prerequisites to recovery of possession under MCL 600.5726; contents of notice of forfeiture.
Sec. 5728.
(1) Possession may be recovered under section 5726 only after the vendee or person holding possession under him has been served with a written notice of forfeiture and has failed in the required time to pay moneys required to be paid under the contract or to cure any other material breach of the contract. Unless the parties have agreed in writing to a longer time, the person served with a notice of forfeiture shall have 15 days thereafter before he is required to pay moneys required to be paid under the contract and cure other material breaches of the contract or to deliver possession of the premises.
(2) The notice of forfeiture shall state the names of the parties to the contract and the date of its execution, give the address or legal description of the premises, specify the unpaid amount of moneys required to be paid under the contract and the dates on which payments thereof were due, specify any other material breaches of the contract and shall declare forfeiture of the contract effective in 15 days, or specified longer time, after service of the notice, unless the money required to be paid under the contract is paid and any other material breaches of the contract are cured within that time. The notice shall be dated and signed by the person entitled to possession, his attorney or agent.
History: Add. 1972, Act 120, Eff. July 1, 1972