Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-80 > Section-600-8001
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.8001 Cyber court; creation; court of record; purpose; location; electronic communications; internet broadcast; staff and support services; funding.
Sec. 8001.
(1) The cyber court is created and is a court of record.
(2) The purpose of the cyber court is to do all of the following:
(a) Establish judicial structures that will help to strengthen and revitalize the economy of this state.
(b) Allow business or commercial disputes to be resolved with the expertise, technology, and efficiency required by the information age economy.
(c) Assist the judiciary in responding to the rapid expansion of information technology in this state.
(d) Establish a technology-rich system to serve the needs of a judicial system operating in a global economy.
(e) Maintain the integrity of the judicial system while applying new technologies to judicial proceedings.
(f) Supplement other state programs designed to make the state attractive to technology-driven companies.
(g) Permit alternative dispute resolution mechanisms to benefit from the technology changes.
(h) Establish virtual courtroom facilities, and allow the conducting of court proceedings electronically and the electronic filing of documents.
(3) The cyber court shall be located in 1 or more counties as determined by the supreme court. The cyber court shall sit in facilities designed to allow all hearings and proceedings to be conducted by means of electronic communications, including, but not limited to, video and audio conferencing and internet conferencing.
(4) The cyber court shall hold session and shall schedule hearings or other proceedings to accommodate parties or witnesses who are located outside of this state. A cyber court facility is open to the public to the same extent as a circuit court facility. When technologically feasible, and at the discretion of the judge, pursuant to the court rules, all proceedings of the cyber court shall be broadcast on the internet.
(5) The cyber court shall maintain its staff and support services at the seat of government.
(6) The cyber court shall be funded from annual appropriations to the supreme court.
History: Add. 2001, Act 262, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 663, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 2002
Popular Name: Cybercourt