Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-722 > Act-195-of-2001 > 195-2001-3 > Section-722-1311
UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 195 of 2001
722.1311 Assessment of expenses.
Sec. 311.
(1) The court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, communication expenses, attorney fees, investigative fees, witness expenses, travel expenses, and child care expenses during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate.
(2) The court shall not assess fees, costs, or expenses against a state except as otherwise provided by law other than this act.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002