Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-780 > Act-257-of-1966 > Section-780-67
BAIL FOR TRAFFIC OFFENSES OR MISDEMEANORS (EXCERPT)
Act 257 of 1966
780.67 Bail bond in lieu of bail deposit; security required; procedure.
Sec. 7.
(1) In lieu of the bail deposit provided for in section 6, a person for whom bail has been set may execute the bail bond with or without sureties. The bond may be secured by 1 or more of the following:
(a) Depositing with the clerk of the court an amount equal to the required bail in cash or stocks or bonds in which trustees are authorized to invest trust funds under the laws of this state. A defendant who personally makes the cash deposit shall be notified that upon the defendant's conviction the defendant's cash deposit may be used to collect a fine, costs, restitution, assessment, or other payment as provided in subsection (7).
(b) Real estate situated in this state with unencumbered equity not exempt and owned by the accused or sureties worth double the amount of bail set in the bond.
(2) If the bail bond is secured by cash or stocks and bonds, the accused or sureties shall file with the bond a sworn schedule containing all of the following:
(a) A list of the stocks or bonds deposited, describing each in sufficient detail that it may be identified.
(b) The market value of each stock or bond.
(c) The total market value of the stocks or bonds listed.
(d) A statement that the affiant is the sole owner of the stocks or bonds listed and that they are not exempt from execution.
(e) A statement that the stocks or bonds have not previously been used or accepted as bail in this state during the 12 months preceding the date of the bail bond.
(f) A statement that the stocks or bonds are security for the appearance of the accused in accordance with the conditions of the bail bond.
(3) If the bail bond is secured by real estate, the accused or sureties shall file with the bond a sworn schedule containing all of the following:
(a) A legal description of the real estate.
(b) A description of any encumbrance on the real estate, including the amount and the holder of each encumbrance.
(c) The market value of the unencumbered equity owned by the affiant.
(d) A statement that the affiant is the sole owner of the unencumbered equity and that it is not exempt from execution.
(e) A statement that the real estate has not previously been used or accepted as bail in this state during the 12 months preceding the date of the bail bond.
(f) A statement that the real estate is security for the appearance of the accused in accordance with the conditions of the bail bond.
(4) The sworn schedule constitutes a material part of the bail bond. The affiant commits perjury if in the sworn schedule the affiant makes a false statement he or she does not believe to be true. The affiant shall be prosecuted and punished accordingly or may be punished for contempt.
(5) A certified copy of the bail bond and schedule of real estate shall be filed immediately by the court in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is situated. The state shall have a lien on the real estate from the time copies are filed in the office of the register of deeds. The register of deeds shall enter, index and record the bail bonds and schedules without requiring any advance fee. The fee shall be taxed as costs in the proceeding and paid out of the costs when collected.
(6) When the conditions of the bail bond have been performed and the accused has been discharged from his or her obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the accused or his or her sureties the deposit of any cash, stocks, or bonds, except as provided in subsection (7). If the bail bond was secured by real estate, the clerk of the court shall promptly notify in writing the register of deeds and the lien of the bail bond on the real estate shall be discharged.
(7) If the court ordered a defendant who has made a cash deposit according to subsection (1) to pay a fine, costs, restitution, assessment, or other payment, the court shall order the fine, costs, restitution, assessment, or other payment collected out of the cash deposit. If a person is subject to any combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding, money collected from that person for the payment of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, or other payments shall be allocated as provided in section 22 of chapter XV of the code of criminal procedure, Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 775.22 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(8) If the accused does not comply with the conditions of the bail bond, the court having jurisdiction shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited. Notice of the order of forfeiture shall be mailed promptly by the clerk of the court to the accused and his or her sureties at their last known address. If the accused does not appear and surrender to the court having jurisdiction within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture, or within that period satisfy the court that appearance and surrender by the accused is impossible and without his or her fault, the court shall enter judgment for the state or local unit of government against the accused and his or her sureties for the amount of the bail and costs of the proceedings.
* * *