Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-791 > Act-232-of-1953 > 232-1953-i > Section-791-205a
CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
Act 232 of 1953
791.205a Employment or appointment by department of person convicted or charged with felony.
Sec. 5a.
(1) Beginning on the effective date of this section, an individual who has been convicted of a felony, or who is subject to any pending felony charges, shall not be employed by or appointed to a position in the department.
(2) If records available to the department show that an applicant for employment or appointment has been convicted of a felony or is subject to pending felony charges, the department shall inform the applicant of that fact and of his or her resulting ineligibility for employment or appointment. At the request of the applicant, the department shall permit the applicant to review the relevant portion of the records. If the applicant disputes the accuracy of the records, the department shall allow the applicant a reasonable period of time to contact the responsible agency or agencies in order to correct the alleged inaccuracies, and shall allow the applicant to reapply for employment or appointment if the records, as corrected, would remove the ineligibility imposed by this section.
(3) This section does not apply to a person employed by or appointed to a position in the department before the effective date of this section.
History: Add. 1996, Act 140, Imd. Eff. Mar. 25, 1996
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act