Statutes > Michigan > Chapters-760-777 > Act-175-of-1927 > 175-1927-ii > Section-762-12
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
762.12 Termination or revocation as youthful trainee; effect.
Sec. 12.
The court of record having jurisdiction over the criminal offense referred to in section 11 of this chapter may, at any time, terminate its consideration of the individual as a youthful trainee or, once having assigned the individual to the status of a youthful trainee, may at its discretion revoke that status any time before the individual's final release. If an individual who is required to be registered pursuant to the sex offenders registration act willfully violates that act, the court shall revoke the individual's status as a youthful trainee. Upon termination of consideration or revocation of status as a youthful trainee, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as provided by law. If the status of youthful trainee is revoked, an adjudication of guilt is entered, and a sentence is imposed, the court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for time served as a youthful trainee in an institutional facility of the department of corrections or in a county jail.
History: Add. 1966, Act 301, Eff. Jan. 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 293, Eff. Jan. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 286, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995