Statutes > Michigan > Chapters-760-777 > Act-175-of-1927 > 175-1927-ii > Section-762-13
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
762.13 Assignment as youthful trainee; duties of court.
Sec. 13.
(1) If an individual is assigned to the status of a youthful trainee and the underlying charge is an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of more than 1 year, the court shall do 1 of the following:
(a) Commit the individual to the department of corrections for custodial supervision and training for not more than 3 years in an institutional facility designated by the department for that purpose.
(b) Place the individual on probation for not more than 3 years subject to probation conditions as provided in section 3 of chapter XI. Beginning January 1, 2005, the terms and conditions of probation may include participation in a drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082.
(c) Commit the individual to the county jail for not more than 1 year.
(2) If an individual is assigned to the status of youthful trainee and the underlying charge is for an offense punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or less, the court shall place the individual on probation for not more than 2 years, subject to probation conditions as provided in section 3 of chapter XI.
(3) An individual placed on probation pursuant to this section shall be under the supervision of a probation officer. Upon commitment to and receipt by the department of corrections, a youthful trainee shall be subject to the direction of the department of corrections.
(4) If an individual is committed to the county jail under subsection (1)(c) or as a probation condition, the court may authorize work release or release for educational purposes.
(5) The court shall include in each order of probation for an individual placed on probation under this section that the department of corrections shall collect a probation supervision fee of not more than $135.00 multiplied by the number of months of probation ordered, but not more than 36 months. The fee is payable when the probation order is entered, but the fee may be paid in monthly installments if the court approves installment payments for that probationer. In determining the amount of the fee, the court shall consider the probationer's projected income and financial resources. The court shall use the following table of projected monthly income in determining the amount of the fee to be ordered:
$ 0-249.99   $ 0.00 $ 250.00-499.99   $10.00 $ 500.00-749.99   $25.00 $ 750.00-999.99   $40.00 $ 1,000.00 or more   5% of projected monthly income, but not more than $135.00
The court may order a higher amount than indicated by the table, up to the maximum of $135.00 multiplied by the number of months of probation ordered but not more than 36 months, if the court determines that the probationer has sufficient assets or other financial resources to warrant the higher amount. If the court orders a higher amount, the amount and the reasons for ordering that amount shall be stated in the court order. The fee shall be collected as provided in section 25a of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.225a. A person shall not be subject to more than 1 supervision fee at the same time. If a supervision fee is ordered for a person for any month or months during which that person already is subject to a supervision fee, the court shall waive the fee having the shorter remaining duration.
(6) If the individual is assigned to youthful trainee status before October 1, 2004 for a listed offense enumerated in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722, the department of corrections, sheriff or his or her designee, or the individual's probation officer shall register the individual or accept the individual's registration as provided under that act.
History: Add. 1966, Act 301, Eff. Jan. 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 185, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 293, Eff. Jan. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 286, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 483, Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 226, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 239, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004