Statutes > Michigan > Chapters-760-777 > Act-175-of-1927 > 175-1927-iv > Section-764-1c
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
764.1c Issuing warrant or endorsing complaint if accused in custody upon arrest without warrant; finding of reasonable cause; endorsement as complaint and warrant.
Sec. 1c.
(1) If the accused is in custody upon an arrest without a warrant, a magistrate, upon finding reasonable cause as provided in section 1a of this chapter, shall do either of the following:
(a) Issue a warrant as provided in section 1b of this chapter.
(b) Endorse upon the complaint a finding of reasonable cause and a direction to take the accused before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed.
(2) As endorsed pursuant to subsection (1)(b), the complaint shall constitute both a complaint and warrant.
History: Add. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981