Statutes > Michigan > Chapters-760-777 > Act-175-of-1927 > 175-1927-ix > Section-769-1k
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
769.1k Imposition of fine, cost, or assessment.
Sec. 1k.
(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section 1j of this chapter.
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine.
(ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a).
(iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
(iv) Any assessment authorized by law.
(v) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter.
(2) In addition to any fine, cost, or assessment imposed under subsection (1), the court may order the defendant to pay any additional costs incurred in compelling the defendant's appearance.
(3) Subsections (1) and (2) apply even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.
(4) The court may require the defendant to pay any fine, cost, or assessment ordered to be paid under this section by wage assignment.
(5) The court may provide for the amounts imposed under this section to be collected at any time.
(6) Except as otherwise provided by law, the court may apply payments received on behalf of a defendant that exceed the total of any fine, cost, fee, or other assessment imposed in the case to any fine, cost, fee, or assessment that the same defendant owes in any other case.
History: Add. 2005, Act 316, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 655, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2007