Statutes > Michigan > Chapters-760-777 > Act-175-of-1927 > 175-1927-ix > Section-769-28
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
769.28 Commitment or sentence for maximum of 1 year; place; section inapplicable to certain juveniles.
Sec. 28.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a person convicted of a crime or contempt of court is committed or sentenced to imprisonment for a maximum of 1 year or less, the commitment or sentence shall be to the county jail of the county in which the person was convicted and not to a state penal institution. This section does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, under section 1(3) or (4) of this chapter.
History: Add. 1953, Act 119, Imd. Eff. May 25, 1953 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 1954 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 202, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1955 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 47, Imd. Eff. June 14, 1985 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 78, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 78 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 181 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”