Statutes > Michigan > Chapters-760-777 > Act-175-of-1927 > 175-1927-xvi > Section-776-18
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
776.18 Assistant; right of prosecutor to procure; compensation, qualification.
Sec. 18.
The prosecuting attorney may, under the direction of the court, procure such assistance in the trial of any person charged with a felony as he may deem necessary for the trial thereof, and the prosecuting attorney may, under the direction of the court, in case of disability of the prosecuting attorney, appoint an assistant to perform his duties during the disability of the prosecuting attorney, and such assistant shall be allowed such reasonable compensation as the board of supervisors or the board of county auditors in counties having county auditors shall determine, for his services to be paid by the county treasurer upon presenting to said board the certificate of the circuit judge of the county for which such services were performed, certifying to the services rendered by such assistant: Provided, That no person or attorney shall be employed or appointed as assistant who is interested as attorney or otherwise in any case involving the same facts or circumstances involved in the cases to be conducted or tried by said assistant, or who has received any compensation from any person or persons who are interested in such cases.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17508 ;-- CL 1948, 776.18
Former Law: See Act 195 of 1879, being How., § 560; CL 1897, § 2569; CL 1915, § 2418; and Act 258 of 1915.