Statutes > Michigan > Chapters-81-113 > Act-215-of-1895 > 215-1895-xxii > Section-102-3
THE FOURTH CLASS CITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 215 of 1895
102.3 Thoroughfares; resolution to vacate; hearing, notice.
Sec. 3.
When the council shall deem it advisable to vacate, discontinue or abolish any street, alley or public ground, or any part thereof, they shall by resolution so declare, and in the same resolution shall appoint a time, not less than 4 weeks thereafter, when they will meet and hear objections thereto; notice of such meeting with a copy of said resolution shall be published for not less than 4 weeks before the time appointed for such meeting, in 1 of the newspapers of the city.
Objections to such proposed action of the council may be filed with the city clerk in writing, and if any such shall be filed, the street, alley or public ground, or any part thereof, shall not be vacated or discontinued, except by a concurring vote of 2/3 of the aldermen elect.
History: 1895, Act 215, Eff. Aug. 30, 1895 ;-- CL 1897, 3175 ;-- CL 1915, 3089 ;-- CL 1929, 2013 ;-- CL 1948, 102.3