Statutes > Mississippi > Title-1 > 1 > 1-1-8
§ 1-1-8. Official code; recognition as evidence of public statute laws; restrictions on use of certain words or names in title of codes other than official version.
(1)  The Mississippi Code of 1972 Annotated, as amended, modified and revised from time to time, that is published by the company with which the Joint Legislative Committee on Compilation, Revision and Publication of Legislation has contracted under Section 1-1-107(a):
(a) Is the official code of the public statute laws of the State of Mississippi that are enacted by the Legislature; and
(b) Shall be used, received, recognized and referred to as the official code of the public statute laws of the State of Mississippi, and shall be considered as evidence of the public statute laws of the State of Mississippi, in all courts of the State and by all public officers, offices, departments and agencies of the state and its political subdivisions, and in all other places or instances where the public statute laws of the State may come into question. However, if there is any conflict between the language of any statute as it appears in the Mississippi Code of 1972 Annotated and in the General Laws of Mississippi, the language in the General Laws shall control; and if there is any conflict between the language of any statute as it appears in the General Laws of Mississippi and in the original enrolled bills enacted by the Legislature, the language in the enrolled bills shall control.
(2)  No publisher of a code of the public statute laws of the State of Mississippi, other than the publishing company with which the Joint Legislative Committee on Compilation, Revision and Publication of Legislation has contracted under Section 1-1-107(a), shall be authorized to use as the name, title or designation of the code that is published, the words "Mississippi Code of 1972," "Mississippi Code 1972," "Mississippi Code of 1972 Annotated," "Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated," "Annotated Mississippi Code of 1972," "Annotated Mississippi Code 1972," or any other combination of words containing "Code of 1972," "Code 1972" or "1972 Code." The joint committee may seek injunctive relief, or authorize the publisher of the official code to seek injunctive relief on behalf of the joint committee, against any person or entity to enforce the provisions of this subsection.
Sources: Laws, 1999, ch. 310, § 2, eff from and after passage (approved Mar. 8, 1999)