Statutes > Mississippi > Title-1 > 3 > 1-3-4
§ 1-3-4. Capital case, capital offense, capital crime, and capital murder.
The terms "capital case," "capital cases," "capital offense," "capital offenses," and "capital crime" when used in any statute shall denote criminal cases, offenses and crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary. The term "capital murder" when used in any statute shall denote criminal cases, offenses and crimes punishable by death, or imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary.
Sources: Laws,  1974, ch. 576, § 1; Laws, 1977, ch. 458, § 6, eff from and after passage (approved April 13, 1977).