Statutes > Mississippi > Title-11 > 15 > 11-15-25
§ 11-15-25. Correction of award.
Any party to the submission may also move the court to modify or correct the award in the following cases:
(a) Where there is an evident miscalculation of figures, or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in such award;
(b) Where the arbitrators shall have awarded upon some matter not submitted to them, nor affecting the merits of the decision of the matter submitted;
(c) Where the award shall be imperfect in some matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy, and when, if it had been a verdict of a jury rendered in such court, the defect could have been amended or disregarded by the court.
Sources: Codes, 1892, § 107; 1906, § 108; Hemingway's 1917, § 95; 1930, § 93; 1942, § 291.