Statutes > Mississippi > Title-11 > 27 > 11-27-27
§ 11-27-27. Transfer of title; payment and deposits previously made.
Upon return of the verdict and entry of the judgment, the applicant shall pay to defendants, or to the clerk if defendants absent themselves, the differences between the judgment and deposits previously made, if any; shall pay the costs of court, including the cost of jury service as is otherwise provided by law for the court in which the case is tried.  Then, ownership of the property described in the petition shall be vested in petitioner and it may use said property as specified in the petition.  If deposits perviously made exceed the judgement, then the clerk or defendant to whom disbursement thereof has been made, as the case may be, shall pay such excess to the petitioner.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 2749-14; Laws,  1971, ch. 520, § 14, eff from and after January 1, 1972.