Statutes > Mississippi > Title-11 > 44 > 11-44-1
§ 11-44-1. Legislative findings and intent.
The Legislature finds that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of felony crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been uniquely victimized, have distinct problems reentering society, and should be compensated. In light of the particular and substantial horror of being imprisoned for a crime one did not commit, the Legislature intends by enactment of the provisions of this chapter that innocent people who are wrongfully convicted be able to receive monetary compensation.
Sources: Laws, 2009, ch. 472, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2009.