Statutes > Mississippi > Title-11 > 7 > 11-7-159
§ 11-7-159. Verdict may be reformed at the bar if informal or defective.
If the verdict is informal or defective, the court may direct it to be reformed at the bar. Where there has been a manifest miscalculation of interest, the court may direct a computation thereof at the bar, and the verdict may, if the jury assent thereto, be reformed in accordance with such computation.
Sources: Codes, 1906, § 779; Hemingway's 1917, § 562; 1930, § 571; 1942, § 1515.