Statutes > Mississippi > Title-13 > 1 > 13-1-261
§ 13-1-261. Judgment creditor's right to examination of judgment debtor.
(1)  To aid in the satisfaction of a judgment of more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), the judgment creditor may examine the judgment debtor, his books, papers or documents, upon any matter relating to his property as provided in Sections 13-1-261 through 13-1-271; except that no single judgment creditor may cause a judgment debtor to submit to examination under this section more than once in a period of six (6) months.
(2)  In addition to the method of examination prescribed in subsection (1), the judgment creditor may, in the alternative, utilize the discovery procedures set forth in the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure for the purpose of examining the judgment debtor.
Sources: Laws,  1976, ch. 381, § 1; Laws, 1977, ch. 407; Laws, 1991, ch. 573, § 91, eff from and after July 1, 1991.