Statutes > Mississippi > Title-13 > 3 > 13-3-129
§ 13-3-129. Levy of writs of execution and attachments - on corporate stock and the like.
In case of the levy of an execution or attachment on the stock, shares, or interest of the defendant in any corporation or joint stock company, the officer shall go to the office or principal place of business of the corporation or company, and there declare that he attaches or levies upon the stock, shares, or interest of the defendant therein at the suit of the plaintiff. The officer shall demand of any officer, agent, or clerk of such corporation or company there present, and who is not the defendant, a statement in writing, under oath, of the amount of the defendant's stock, the number of his shares, or extent of his interest in such corporation or company, and shall leave with the officer, agent, or clerk, a copy of the writ. If no such officer, agent, or clerk be present, the officer shall post conspicuously at such office or place of business a copy of the writ, with a statement therewith that he has attached or levied upon the stock, shares, or interest of the defendant at the suit of the plaintiff, and that he demands of the corporation or company the statement, under oath, of the defendant's stock, share, or interest therein. The stock, shares, and interest of the defendant in the corporation or company, including all dividends that may accrue after such levy, shall be bound by the lien of the execution or attachment. The corporation or company shall, within a reasonable time, not longer than ten days after the levy, deliver to the officer a statement in writing, under oath, of the particulars demanded by the officer, and of the value of the defendant's stock, shares, or interest, and in case the corporation or company shall neglect or refuse to do so, or shall wilfully make any false statement thereof, such corporation or company shall be liable to the plaintiff for the full amount of the judgment or decree, or of such judgment as the plaintiff shall recover if the process be an attachment. The failure of the corporation or company to make such statement shall not affect the right of the officer to sell the stock, shares, or interest of the defendant.
Sources: Codes, 1892, § 3467; 1906, § 3966; Hemingway's 1917, § 2973; 1930, § 3019; 1942, § 1907.