Statutes > Mississippi > Title-13 > 7 > 13-7-7
§ 13-7-7. Jurisdiction of state grand jury; petition to impanel state grand jury; impaneling state grand jury; powers and duties of impaneling judge [Repealed effective July 1, 2011].
(1)  The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled under this chapter extends throughout the state. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to offenses involving any and all conduct made unlawful by the Mississippi Uniform Controlled Substances Law or any other provision of law involving narcotics, dangerous drugs or controlled substances, or any crime arising out of or in connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs or controlled substances, and crimes involving any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of the aforementioned crimes if the crimes occur within more than one (1) circuit court district or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one (1) circuit court district of this state.
(2)  Whenever the Attorney General considers it necessary, and normal investigative or prosecutorial procedures are not adequate, the Attorney General may petition in writing to the senior circuit court judge of any circuit court district in this state for an order impaneling a state grand jury. For the purposes of this chapter, such judge shall be referred to as the impaneling judge. The petition must allege the following:
(a) The type of offenses to be inquired into;
(b) That the state grand jury has jurisdiction to consider such matters;
(c) That the offenses to be inquired into have occurred within more than one (1) circuit court district or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one (1) circuit court district of this state;
(d) That the Attorney General has conferred with the Commissioner of Public Safety and the Director of the Mississippi Bureau of Narcotics and that each of such officials join in the petition; and
(e) That the Attorney General has conferred with the appropriate district attorney for each jurisdiction in which the crime or crimes are alleged to have occurred.
(3)  The impaneling judge, after due consideration of the petition, may order the impanelment of a state grand jury in accordance with the petition for a term of twelve (12) calendar months. Upon petition by the Attorney General, the impaneling judge, by order, may extend the term of that state grand jury for a period of six (6) months, but the term of that state grand jury, including any extension thereof, shall not exceed two (2) years.
(4)  The impaneling judge shall preside over the state grand jury until its discharge.
(5)  The impaneling judge may discharge a state grand jury prior to the end of its original term or any extensions thereof, upon a determination that its business has been completed, or upon the request of the Attorney General.
(6)  If, at any time within the original term of any state grand jury or any extension thereof, the impaneling judge determines that the state grand jury is not conducting investigative activity within its jurisdiction or proper investigative activity, the impaneling judge may limit the investigations so that the investigation conforms with the jurisdiction of the state grand jury and existing law or he may discharge the state grand jury. An order issued pursuant to this subsection or under subsection (5) of this section shall not become effective less than ten (10) days after the date on which it is issued and actual notice given to the Attorney General and the foreman of the state grand jury, and may be appealed by the Attorney General to the Supreme Court. If an appeal from the order is made, the state grand jury, except as otherwise ordered by the Supreme Court, shall continue to exercise its powers pending disposition of the appeal.
Sources: Laws, 1993, ch. 553, § 4; reenacted without change, Laws, 1998, ch. 382, § 4, reenacted without change, Laws, 1999, ch. 480, § 4; reenacted without change, Laws, 2002, ch. 471, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 2002.