Statutes > Mississippi > Title-15 > 1 > 15-1-53
§ 15-1-53. Effect of running of statute of limitations against executor, administrator, guardian, or other trustee, as against beneficiary.
When the legal title to property or a right in action is in an executor, administrator, guardian, or other trustee, the time during which any statute of limitations runs against such trustee shall be computed against the person beneficially interested in such property or right in action, although such person may be under disability and within the saving of any statute of limitations; and may be availed of in any suit or actions by such person.
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 2694; 1892, § 2761; 1906, § 3123; Hemingway's 1917, § 2487; 1930, § 2297; 1942, § 727.