Statutes > Mississippi > Title-17 > 1 > 17-1-27
§ 17-1-27. Penalties for violations.
Any person, firm or corporation who shall knowingly and wilfully violate the terms, conditions or provisions of a zoning ordinance adopted under the authority of Sections 17-1-1 through 17-1-25, inclusive, for violation of which no other criminal penalty is prescribed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction therefor shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00), and in case of continuing violations without reasonable effort on the part of the defendant to correct same, each day the violation continues thereafter shall be a separate offense.
Sources: Codes, 1930, § 2480; 1942, § 3596; Laws,  1926, ch. 308; Laws, 1962, ch. 554, eff from and after July 1, 1962.