Statutes > Mississippi > Title-17 > 17 > 17-17-345
§ 17-17-345. Powers of counties, municipalities or other political subdivisions and agencies and instrumentalities thereof as to assistance and cooperation with authorities.
(1)  For the purpose of attaining the objectives of Sections 17-17-301 through 17-17-349, any county, municipality or other unit of local government, public corporation, agency or instrumentality of the state, a county or municipality may, upon such terms and with or without consideration, as it may determine, do any or all of the following:
(a) Lend, contribute, or donate money to any authority or perform services for the benefit thereof;
(b) Donate, sell, convey, transfer, lease or grant to any authority, without the necessity of authorization at any election of qualified voters, any property of any kind; and
(c) Do any and all things, whether or not specifically authorized in this section, not otherwise prohibited by law, that are necessary or convenient to aid and cooperate with any authority in attaining the objectives of Sections 17-17-301 through 17-17-349.
(2)  Any county, municipality or other political subdivision, public corporation, agency or instrumentality of the state, a county or municipality are each hereby specifically authorized to enter into a contract or contracts obligating any such entity to manage its solid waste, or any part thereof, at a facility or facilities owned or operated by such authority and obligating such county, municipality or other political subdivision, public corporation, agency or instrumentality of the state, a county or municipality to make payments to such authority for such management on such terms, provisions and conditions as deemed appropriate. Any such contract or contracts may provide for the continuous management of such solid waste from year to year, but for a term not to exceed thirty (30) years. Any costs to any such county, municipality or other political subdivision, public corporation, agency or instrumentality of the state, a county or municipality shall be paid annually out of funds of any such county, municipality or other political subdivision, public corporation, agency or instrumentality of the state or any county or municipality. The entering into of such contract or contracts shall not constitute the incurring of a debt by such county, municipality or other unit of local government, public corporation, agency or instrumentality of the state or any county or municipality within the meaning of any constitutional or statutory limitations on debts of the state, the counties or the municipalities.
Sources: Laws,  1991, ch. 581, § 23, eff from and after passage (approved April 12, 1991).