Statutes > Mississippi > Title-19 > 3 > 19-3-27
§ 19-3-27. Duties of clerk of board of supervisors; signing of minutes.
It shall be the duty of the clerk of the board of supervisors to keep and preserve a complete and correct record of all the proceedings and orders of the board. He shall enter on the minutes the names of the members who attend at each meeting, and the names of those who fail to attend. He shall safely keep and preserve all records, books, and papers pertaining to his office, and deliver them to his successor when required. The minutes of each day's proceedings shall either (a) be read and signed by the president or the vice president, if the president is absent or disabled so as to prevent his signing of the minutes, on or before the first Monday of the month following the day of adjournment of any term of the board of supervisors; or (b) be adopted and approved by the board of supervisors as the first order of business on the first day of the next monthly meeting of the board.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 51, art 5 (6); 1857, ch. 59, art 14; 1871, § 1361; 1880, § 2142; 1892, § 287; 1906, § 305; Hemingway's 1917, § 3678; 1930, § 211; 1942, § 2886; Laws,  1946, ch. 305; Laws, 1959 Ex ch. 22, § 5; Laws, 1960, ch. 189; Laws, 1966, ch. 291, § 1; Laws, 1989, ch. 337, § 1, eff from and after October 1, 1989.