Statutes > Mississippi > Title-19 > 3 > 19-3-7
§ 19-3-7. Organizational meeting.
The members of the board of supervisors, having given bond and taken the oath of office, shall meet at the courthouse of their county, on the first Monday in January next succeeding the election, and shall organize by electing one of their number to be president, and by electing one of their number to be vice-president, and, being so organized, and attended by the sheriff and clerk, the board may proceed to discharge its duties.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 51, art 5 (4); 1857, ch. 59, art 4; 1871, § 1351; 1880, § 2133; 1892, § 276; 1906, § 294; Hemingway's 1917, § 3666; 1930, § 198; 1942, § 2873; Laws,  1959 Ex Sess ch. 22, § 1.