Statutes > Mississippi > Title-21 > 13 > 21-13-19
§ 21-13-19. Misdemeanors under state penal laws as criminal offenses against municipalities.
All offenses under the penal laws of this state which are misdemeanors, together with the penalty provided for violation thereof, are hereby made, without further action of the municipal authorities, criminal offenses against the municipality in whose corporate limits the offenses may have been committed to the same effect as though such offenses were made offenses against the municipality by separate ordinance in each case. However, for such misdemeanor, any penalty of incarceration is hereby limited to no more than six (6) months in jail, and any fine is hereby limited to a maximum of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) for each such violation in any case tried without a jury. Judgments for fines, costs, forfeitures and other penalties imposed by municipal courts may be enrolled by filing a certified copy of the record with the clerk of any circuit court and execution may be had thereon as provided by law for other judgments.
Sources: Codes, 1906, § 3410; Hemingway's 1917, § 5940; 1930, § 2549; 1942, § 3374-78; Laws,  1950, ch. 491, § 78; Laws, 1979, ch. 401, § 13; Laws, 1984, ch. 353, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1984.