Statutes > Mississippi > Title-21 > 23 > 21-23-13
§ 21-23-13. Executive officer of the court.
The marshal or chief of police of the municipality shall be the executive officer of the municipal court. He shall attend the sittings of the court in person or by duly appointed deputies, and he shall be under the direction of the municipal judge. Any police officer of the municipality may be an ex officio deputy marshal. The marshal or chief of police shall execute all process by himself or deputy and do whatever else may be required of him by the court in the line of his duty.
Sources: Codes, Hemingway's 1917, § 5930; 1930, § 2538; 1942, § 3374-105; Laws,  1910, ch. 202; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 105; Laws, 1979, ch. 401, § 8, eff from and after July 1, 1979.