Statutes > Mississippi > Title-21 > 27 > 21-27-33
§ 21-27-33. Municipality may dispose of public utility systems.
All municipalities of the state are hereby empowered and authorized, if they so desire, to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of any or all electric, water, gas or other municipally-owned public utility systems or properties on such terms and conditions, and with such safeguards as will best promote and protect the public interest. Said municipal corporations are empowered and authorized to transfer title to said public utility properties by warranty deed, bill of sale, contract, or lease, in the manner provided by law. However, notice of intention to make such sale, lease, or disposition of any such system, setting out the price and other general terms and conditions of such proposed sale, lease, or disposition shall be given by publication, once a week for three consecutive weeks in a legal newspaper published in such municipality, and if no such newspaper be published in said municipality, then in some newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality. After ten days from the last publication of such notice, the system may be disposed of, unless within ten days after the last publication of such notice a petition signed by not less than twenty per centum of the qualified voters of such municipality be filed, objecting to and protesting against such sale, lease, or disposition, in which event the same shall not be made unless submitted to a special election ordered for the purpose of determining whether a majority of those voting in such election shall vote for or against such sale, lease, or other disposition. Such election shall be ordered to be held not less than forty days after the date of the last notice of the proposed sale, lease or disposition. Notice of such election, stating the purpose of election, shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks next preceding the time set for holding said election in such newspaper as herein provided. The laws governing special municipal elections shall govern the ordering and conduct of said election.
The ballots provided shall have plainly written or printed thereon the words "shall the waterworks, electric, or gas (as the case may be) system be sold, leased, or disposed of (as the case may be)" and below said words shall be suitably placed on separate lines, the words "yes" and "no," so that the voter may indicate the way he desires to vote on the question submitted.
If a majority of those voting in said election shall vote in favor of such sale, lease, or disposition, then the proper officer of the municipality may proceed to sell, lease or dispose of such system in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the notice of proposed intention to sell, lease or dispose of such system, as herein provided. If such election is determined against such sale, lease or disposition of such system, then such system shall not be sold, leased or disposed of, but shall remain the property of the municipality.
Sources: Codes, 1930, § 2455; 1942, § 3519-24; Laws,  1924, ch. 196; Laws, 1950, ch. 494, § 24, eff from and after July 1, 1950.