Statutes > Mississippi > Title-21 > 37 > 21-37-43
§ 21-37-43. Tax levy for parks and playgrounds.
The governing authorities of any municipality, including any municipality operating under a special charter which has created a park commission, are hereby authorized to levy and collect not more than two mills annually for the purpose of constructing, supporting and maintaining parks and playgrounds, and for recreational purposes in such municipalities. The funds so collected by said tax shall be used for no purpose except as provided in this section.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 3374-164; Laws,  1946, ch. 288; Laws, 1948, ch. 388; Laws, 1950, ch. 491, § 164, eff from and after July 1, 1950.