Statutes > Mississippi > Title-21 > 8 > 21-8-13
§ 21-8-13. General powers and duties of council.
(1)  The council shall appoint a clerk of the council and deputy clerks, as necessary, who shall compile the minutes and records of its proceedings, its ordinances and resolutions as this chapter requires, and perform such duties as may be required by law.
(2)  At the end of each fiscal year, the council shall cause a full and complete examination of all the books, accounts and vouchers of the municipality to be made by a competent, independent accountant or accountants who shall be appointed by the council, and the report of said examination shall be typed or printed in pamphlet form. The council shall make available a copy of said pamphlet to all persons who shall apply therefor at the office of the municipal clerk and shall cause three (3) of the printed copies of said pamphlet for each fiscal year to be substantially bound in three (3) volumes which shall be kept and preserved as a record of the clerk's office. Said pamphlets shall be published as now provided by law.
(3)  If, at the beginning of the first term of office of the first city council elected by any municipality under the provisions of this chapter, the appropriations for the expenditures for the municipal government for the current fiscal year shall have been made, the council shall have power by ordinance, to revise, repeal or change said appropriations and to make additional appropriations.
(4)  The authority of the council is otherwise legislative and is executed by a vote within a legally called meeting. No member of the council shall give orders to any employee or subordinate of a municipality other than the council member's personal staff. The council shall deal with the municipal departments and personnel solely through the mayor.
Sources: Laws,  1973, ch. 328, § 7; Laws, 1976, ch. 355, § 6; Laws, 1987, ch. 509, § 2; Laws, 1991, ch. 394, § 1; Laws, 1991, ch. 552, § 1; Laws, 2006, ch. 333, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2006.