Statutes > Mississippi > Title-25 > 15 > 25-15-5
§ 25-15-5. Powers and duties of department.
(1)  The board shall administer the plan and is authorized to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for its administration, subject to the terms and limitations contained in this article.
(2)  The board shall develop a five-year strategic plan for the insurance plan established by Section 25-15-3 et seq. The strategic plan shall address, but not be limited to:
(a) Changing trends in the health care industry, and how they effect delivery of services to members of the plan.
(b) Alternative service delivery systems.
(c) Any foreseeable problems with the present system of delivering and administering health care benefits in Mississippi.
(d) The development of options and recommendations for changes in the plan.
(3)  To carry out the requirements of subsection (2) of this section, the board may conduct formal research, including questionnaires and attitudinal surveys of members' needs and preferences with respect to service delivery.
(4)  After the board has complied with all provisions of Section 25-15-9 regarding the establishment of the plan, it shall be responsible for fully disclosing to plan members the provisions of the plan. Such disclosure shall consist of the dissemination of educational material on the plan and any proposed changes thereto. The board shall provide members with complete educational materials at least thirty (30) days before the date upon which the plan's members must select a plan option for health care services. The board shall further use the resources of the Mississippi Authority for Educational Television or other state agency, university or college to provide information on proposed changes. The board may also use other state-owned media, as well as public service announcements on private media to disseminate information regarding proposed changes in the plan.
(5)  The board shall develop and make available for public review at its offices a comprehensive plan document which documents all benefits for which members of the plan created by Section 25-15-3 et seq. are eligible. This document shall be typed and maintained also at the offices of any administrator contracted with in accordance with Section 25-15-301.
(6) (a)  The board may enter into contracts with accountants, actuaries and other persons from the private sector whose skills are necessary to carry out the purposes of Section 25-15-3 et seq.
(b) Before the board enters into any contract for services as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the board shall first determine that the services are required, and that the staff of the board and personnel of other state agencies are not sufficiently experienced to provide the services.
(c) If the service is to be rendered for a period of in excess of six (6) months, the board shall seek and obtain bids for the service in a manner identical to that provided for in Section 25-15-301, subsection (1)(a) and (b) except for those provisions which specifically state criteria which are applicable only to third-party administrators contracted with in accordance with Section 25-15-3 et seq.
(d) The board is also authorized to procure legal services if it deems these services to be necessary to carry out its responsibilities under Section 25-15-3 et seq.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 5834-133; Laws,  1971, ch. 523, § 3; Laws, 1984, ch. 488, § 144; Laws, 1985, ch. 525, § 33; Laws, 1999, ch. 511, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1999.