Statutes > Mississippi > Title-25 > 4 > 25-4-101
§ 25-4-101. Declaration of public policy.
The legislature declares that elective and public office and employment is a public trust and any effort to realize personal gain through official conduct, other than as provided by law, or as a natural consequence of the employment or position, is a violation of that trust. Therefore, public servants shall endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that they are likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of this trust and which will not reflect unfavorably upon the state and local governments.
Sources: Laws,  1983, ch. 469, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1983.