Statutes > Mississippi > Title-25 > 61 > 25-61-1
§ 25-61-1. Short title; legislative policy regarding right of access to records.
This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983." It is the policy of the Legislature that public records must be available for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act [Laws, 1996, ch. 453]. Furthermore, providing access to public records is a duty of each public body and automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic record keeping, each agency must ensure reasonable access to records electronically maintained, subject to the rules of records retention.
Sources: Laws,  1983, ch. 424, § 1; Laws, 1996, ch. 453, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1996.