Statutes > Mississippi > Title-27 > 65 > 27-65-37
§ 27-65-37. Assessment of tax by commissioner.
[Until July 1, 2010, this section will read:]
If adequate records of the gross income or gross proceeds of sales are not maintained or invoices preserved as provided herein, or if an audit of the records of a taxpayer, or any return filed by him, or any other information discloses that taxes are due and unpaid, the commissioner shall make assessments of taxes, damages, and interest from any information available, which shall be prima facie correct. The commissioner shall give notice to the taxpayer of such assessments and demand payment of the tax, damages and interest within thirty (30) days from date of delivery of the notice. The notice shall be sent by certified or registered mail or delivered by an agent of the commissioner either to the taxpayer or someone of suitable age and discretion at the taxpayer's residence or place of business.
If the taxpayer shall fail or refuse to comply with the notice of assessment or shall fail to petition for a hearing, the commissioner shall proceed as provided in Section 27-65-39.
[From and after July 1, 2010, this section will read:]
If adequate records of the gross income or gross proceeds of sales are not maintained or invoices preserved as provided herein, or if an audit of the records of a taxpayer, or any return filed by him, or any other information discloses that taxes are due and unpaid, the commissioner shall make assessments of taxes, damages, and interest from any information available, which shall be prima facie correct. The commissioner shall give notice to the taxpayer of such assessments and demand payment of the tax, damages and interest within sixty (60) days from the date of the notice. The notice shall be sent by certified or registered mail or delivered by an agent of the commissioner either to the taxpayer or someone of suitable age and discretion at the taxpayer's residence or place of business.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 10119; Laws,  1932, ch. 90; Laws, 1934, ch. 119; Laws, 1936, ch. 158; Laws, 1938, ch. 113; Laws, 1942, ch. 138; Laws, 1944, ch. 129, § 7; Laws, 1952, ch. 403, § 4; Laws, 1955, Ex Sess, ch. 106, § 1; Laws, 1958, ch. 576; Laws, 2007, ch. 359, § 2; Laws, 2009, ch. 492, § 104, eff from and after July 1, 2010.