Statutes > Mississippi > Title-29 > 1 > 29-1-37
§ 29-1-37. Application to purchase tax lands.
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person desiring to purchase any state forfeited tax land shall make application in writing to the Secretary of State for the purchase of such land, and shall state in such application:
(a) A correct description of the land sought to be purchased.
(b) The name of the former owner and the name of the person to whom such land was assessed at the time of such tax sale, and the post office address of such former owner and the post office address of the person to whom such land was assessed at the time of such sale, if known to the applicant.
(c) Whether or not such land is occupied at the date of the filing of such application, and the name of the person occupying such land, if any.
(d) The nature and value of the improvements on such land.
(e) The approximate quantity of the merchantable timber on such land, if any.
(f) Any other special information as the Secretary of State with the approval of the Governor may require.
Each application shall be signed by the applicant and shall contain a declaration that the statements and information submitted in the application are true and correct and are made under penalty of perjury. The Secretary of State may require any additional information with reference to the value of such lands, the nature and condition of the buildings and improvements on such lands, and the value of the timber on such lands as he may deem necessary. Such applications shall be filed by the Secretary of State in the order in which they are received. Each application shall be given a serial number and shall be entered on a record book on the day it is received. The record book shall show the name of the applicant, the serial number of the application, and the county in which the property is situated.
An application so filed shall remain on file with the Secretary of State at least thirty (30) days before it is acted upon and finally approved or disapproved. Applications made by state agencies, counties, municipalities or other political subdivisions of the state may be acted upon immediately after filing, and shall not be required to be on file the thirty (30) days herein provided.
(2)  The Secretary of State, with the approval of the Governor, may dispose of any state forfeited tax land by sealed bids after three (3) weeks' advertisement in a newspaper in the county in which such land is located.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 4079; Laws,  1936, ch. 174; Laws, 1942, ch. 235; Laws, 1994, ch. 583, § 4; Laws, 2003, ch. 331, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2003.