Statutes > Mississippi > Title-29 > 3 > 29-3-39
§ 29-3-39. Reclassification of lands.
It shall be the duty of the board of education to survey periodically the classification of all sixteenth section land under its jurisdiction and to reclassify said land as it may deem advisable because of changes of conditions, and when any land is so reclassified, the board of education shall file a report thereof with the state land commissioner. From time to time the state land commissioner may institute proceedings to reclassify any sixteenth section lands which he may deem advisable and when any land is so reclassified, the state land commissioner shall file a report thereof with the board of education. When any land is reclassified under this section, notice thereof, rights to object thereto and rights to appeal therefrom shall be given in the same manner provided in Section 29-3-37 with reference to the original classification. Provided, however, that all sixteenth section land shall be classified, or reclassified as is necessary, within one (1) year prior to the expiration date of any existing lease, and within sixty (60) days of the terminating of any lease of sixteenth section land by final court order. In all litigation which may result from the classification or reclassification of lands by the state land commissioner under Sections 29-3-31 through 29-3-39, said commissioner shall be represented by the attorney general, who shall have control of the litigation, but it shall be the duty of the various boards of education to furnish local legal assistance when requested so to do by the attorney general.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6598-10; Laws,  1958, ch. 303, § 10; Laws, 1978, ch. 525, § 21, eff from and after July 1, 1978.