Statutes > Mississippi > Title-31 > 5 > 31-5-57
§ 31-5-57. Award of attorney's fees.
Whenever any person supplying labor or material in the prosecution of the work brings an action on such payment bond and the trial judge finds that the defense raised to such action by the contractor or surety was not reasonable, or not in good faith, or merely for the purpose of delaying payment, then the trial judge may, in his discretion, award the claimant a reasonable amount to be determined by the trial judge as claimant's attorney's fees in bringing such successful action. Likewise, if the trial judge finds that such action was brought by claimant without just cause or in bad faith, the trial judge may, in his discretion, award the contractor or surety a reasonable amount to be determined by the trial judge as attorney's fees for defending such action; provided, however, this section shall not affect the right of any person to recover attorney's fees where provided by contract or bond.
Sources: Laws,  1980, ch. 520, § 4, eff from and after April 1, 1981.