Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 103 > 37-103-5
§ 37-103-5. Residence status of person entering state for purpose of attendance at educational institution.
A person who has entered the State of Mississippi from another state and enters an educational institution is considered a nonresident. Even though he may have been legally adopted by a resident of Mississippi, or may have been a qualified voter, or a landowner, or may otherwise have sought to establish legal residence, except as otherwise provided in Section 37-103-25(2), such a person will still be considered as being a nonresident of Mississippi if he has entered this state for the purpose of enrolling in an educational institution.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6800-11; Laws,  1962, ch. 355, § 1; Laws, 1968, ch. 417, § 1; ch. 418, § 1; Laws, 1990, ch. 326, § 2; Laws, 2003, ch. 364, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 2003.