Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 11 > 37-11-1
§ 37-11-1. Assignment of pupil to class where presence of pupil would have adverse effect on class; request by parent or guardian to place twins or other multiples in same or separate classrooms [Repealed effective June 30, 2011].
(1)  Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, after a pupil has been assigned to a particular public school, the principal, or anyone else vested with the authority of assigning pupils to classes, knowingly shall not place such pupil in a class where the pupil's presence would serve to adversely affect, hinder, or retard the academic development of the other pupils in the class.
(2) (a)  A parent or guardian of twins or higher order multiples, as defined in paragraph (d) of this subsection, may request that the children be placed in the same classroom or in separate classrooms if the children are in the same grade level at the same school. The school may recommend classroom placement and provide professional education advice to the parent or guardian to assist the parent or guardian in making the best decision for the children's education. A school must provide the placement requested by the children's parent or guardian unless: (i) the parent or guardian has requested that the children, who are different sexes, be placed in the same classroom and the students in the school have been assigned to different classrooms according to sex, as authorized under Section 37-11-3; or (ii) the school board of the school district makes a classroom placement determination following the school principal's request according to this subsection.
(b) A parent or guardian making a request under this subsection must submit a written request for the classroom placement to the school principal no later than fourteen (14) calendar days after the first day of each school year or, if the children are enrolled in the school after the school year commences, no later than fourteen (14) calendar days after the children's first day of attendance in the school.
(c) At the end of the initial grading period during which children have been in the same classroom or separate classrooms pursuant to their parent or guardian's request under this subsection, if the principal, in consultation with the children's classroom teacher or teachers, determines that the requested classroom placement is disruptive to the school, the principal may request that the school board determine the children's classroom placement.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term "higher order multiples" means triplets, quadruplets, quintuplets or more.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6216-41; Laws,  1964, 1st Ex Sess, ch. 24; Laws, 2009, ch. 484, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2009.