Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 155 > 37-155-7
§ 37-155-7. Board of directors.
(1)  The board of directors shall consist of thirteen (13) members as follows:
(a) Nine (9) voting members as follows: the State Treasurer; the Commissioner of Higher Education, or his designee; the Executive Director of the Community and Junior College Board, or his designee; the Department of Finance and Administration Executive Director, or his designee; and one (1) member from each congressional district to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. One (1) member shall be appointed for an initial term of one (1) year; one (1) member shall be appointed for an initial term of two (2) years; one (1) member for an initial term of three (3) years; one (1) member for an initial term of four (4) years; and one (1) member for an initial term of five (5) years. On the expiration of any of the terms of office, the Governor shall appoint successors by and with the advice and consent of the Senate for terms of five (5) years in each case. Ex officio members of the board may be represented at official meetings by their deputy, or other designee, and such designees shall have full voting privileges and shall be included in the determination of a quorum for conducting board business.
(b) Two (2) nonvoting, advisory members of the board shall be appointed by each of the following officers: the Lieutenant Governor and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(2)  Successors to the appointed members shall serve for the length of the term for each appointing official and shall be eligible for reappointment, and shall serve until a successor is appointed and qualified. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy on the board shall be appointed in a like manner and shall serve for only the unexpired term.
(3)  Each member appointed shall possess knowledge, skill and experience in business or financial matters commensurate with the duties and responsibilities of the trust fund.
(4)  Members of the board of directors shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for each day's official duties of the board at the same per diem as established by Section 25-3-69 and actual travel and lodging expenses as established by Section 25-3-41.
(5)  The board of directors shall annually elect one (1) member to serve as chairman of the board and one (1) member to serve as vice chairman. The vice chairman shall act as chairman in the absence of or upon the disability of the chairman or in the event of a vacancy of the office of chairman.
(6)  A majority of the currently serving members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the purposes of conducting business and exercising its official powers and duties. Any action taken by the board shall be upon the vote of a majority of the members present.
Sources: Laws,  1996, ch. 427, § 4; Laws, 1999, ch. 378, § 2; Laws, 2003, ch. 311, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2003.