Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 37 > 37-37-7
§ 37-37-7. Powers of examiners; auditing policies.
(1)  In making audits under the provisions of this chapter, the examiners may call the attendance rolls at the schools, make field investigations and surveys, make checks of the number of students being transported upon publicly or privately owned buses, and make other and further examinations and investigations as may be necessary to determine whether or not the students reported are actually enrolled in and attending the public schools or are actually being transported or entitled to transportation to such public schools.
(2)  In addition to the powers and duties of examiners in subsection (1), the State Auditor may establish policies and procedures to ensure the accuracy and reliability of student data used to determine state funding for local school districts, which may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) On-site audits;
(b) An auditing process that ensures the timeliness and accuracy of reports generated by school districts of this state regarding all student transactions;
(c) An auditing process that provides for the timeliness, process and accuracy of the electronic transmission of all student data to the Mississippi Department of Education, including, but not limited to, student enrollment, attendance, transportation, absenteeism, graduation and dropouts and other student data and administrative functions as deemed necessary;
(d) An audit of the accuracy and validity of all student transactions using the Mississippi Student Information System; and
(e) An audit process that ensures the timeliness and accuracy of reports, other than student data, required for submission in accordance with state law and/or State Board of Education policies.
Reviews and audits shall be conducted with advance notice, except that unannounced audits may be made upon the determination of the State Auditor when they are necessary due to complaints or valid concerns. Examiners shall make every effort to work with school districts in scheduling audits in consideration of instructional activities such as statewide student testing days. The Department of Education and the school district shall cooperate fully with examiners in providing any related information requested in order to properly conduct the review or audit.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6229-03; Laws,  1953, Ex Sess, ch. 22, § 2; Laws, 1962, ch. 337, § 2; Laws, 1986, ch. 492, § 117; Laws, 2004, ch. 434, § 2, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 28, 2004.)