Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 5 > 37-5-75
§ 37-5-75. Filling of vacancy in office.
If a vacancy shall occur in the office of county superintendent of education, such vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the county board of education. If the unexpired term shall exceed six (6) months, it shall be the duty of the board of supervisors of the county to call a special election to fill such vacancy for such unexpired term, which said election shall be called and held in the manner provided by Section 23-15-839. In such case the person so appointed by the county board of education shall hold office only until such election is held and the person elected thereat shall qualify and enter upon the discharge of his duties.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6271-08; Laws,  1953, Ex Sess ch. 10, § 8; Laws, 1962, chs. 344, 345, 346; Laws, 1966, ch. 406, § 1; Laws, 1968, ch. 384, § 1; ch. 398, § 1; Laws, 1970, ch. 372, § 1; Laws, 2000, ch. 592, § 16, eff from and after July 28, 2000, the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 to the amendment of this section.