Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 59 > 37-59-17
§ 37-59-17. Determination of results of election; time period for issuance of bonds.
When the results of the election on the question of the issuance of such bonds shall have been canvassed by the election commissioners of such county or municipality, and certified by them to the school board of the school district, it shall be the duty of such school board to determine and adjudicate whether or not three-fifths (3/5) of the qualified electors who voted in such election voted in favor of the issuance of such bonds. Unless three-fifths (3/5) of the qualified electors who voted in such election shall have voted in favor of the issuance of such bonds, then such bonds shall not be issued. Should three-fifths (3/5) of the qualified electors who vote in such election vote in favor of the issuance of such bonds, then the school board of such school district shall issue such bonds, either in whole or in part, within two (2) years from the date of such election, or within two (2) years after the final favorable termination of any litigation affecting the issuance of such bonds, as such school board shall deem best.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6532-07; Laws,  1950, ch. 231, § 7; Laws, 1986, ch. 492, § 173; brought forward, 1987, ch. 307, § 29, eff from and after passage (approved March 3, 1987).