Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 7 > 37-7-215
§ 37-7-215. Time of election and runoff election.
[Effective until the later of the date Laws of 2009, ch. 470, is effectuated under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended and extended, or July 1, 2009, this section will read:]
(1)  The following election procedure shall be used in each school district in which there are less than three thousand five hundred (3,500) qualified electors:
All such elections shall be held on the first Saturday of March of each year, and in such election the polls shall be opened at 2 p.m. and closed at 5 p.m. for the first ballot. In the event a runoff be necessary such runoff shall be held two (2) weeks thereafter. All such elections shall be held at the schoolhouse of such school district; if there be in such school district an elementary school building and a high school building at different locations, then the election shall be held at the high school building. In the event there are located in such district separate buildings at which such election may be held under the provisions of this section, then the board of trustees of such school district shall, by an order spread upon its minutes, designate the school building at which such election shall be held, which said order shall be adopted not less than thirty (30) days prior to such election.
(2)  The following election procedure shall be used in each school district in which there are three thousand five hundred (3,500) qualified electors or more:
All such elections shall be held on the first Saturday of March of each year, at such time and place as determined by the board of trustees, and in such elections the polls shall be opened for not less than three (3) hours for the first ballot. In the event a runoff be necessary, such runoff shall be held two (2) weeks thereafter. All such elections shall be held at a convenient place. The board of trustees of such school district shall, by an order spread upon its minutes, designate the time and place or places at which such election shall be held, which order shall be adopted not less than thirty (30) days prior to such election.
[From and after the later of the date Laws of 2009, ch. 470, is effectuated under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended and extended, or July 1, 2009, this section will read:]
All such elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, in accordance with procedures followed in regular general elections. In the event a runoff is necessary, such runoff shall be held three (3) weeks thereafter.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6328-09; Laws,  1953, Ex Sess, ch. 12, § 9; Laws, 1962, ch. 348; Laws, 1966, ch. 411, § 1; Laws, 1966, ch. 412, § 1; Laws, 1978, ch. 469, § 1; Laws, 2009, ch. 470, § 4, eff ____________ (the later of July 1, 2009, or the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, to the amendment of this section.)