Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 7 > 37-7-217
§ 37-7-217. Conduct of election; certification of results; runoffs.
[Effective until the date Laws of 2009, ch. 470, is effectuated under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended and extended, this section will read:]
The qualified electors of each school district operating under Section 37-7-215(1) shall meet at 2 p.m. on the date and at the place specified therein, and the qualified electors of each school district operating under Section 37-7-215(2) shall meet on the date specified therein and at the time and place or places specified by the board of trustees of the school district and at such meeting the electors shall immediately organize by electing a chairman and a secretary of the meeting and shall thereupon proceed to elect the necessary number of trustees by secret written ballot from the list of candidates properly qualified. If there be an election for a full term and for an unexpired term or terms, such election shall be separately held and conducted. The person elected shall immediately assume the duties of his office for the full term if said election be for the full term, or for the remainder of the unexpired term if said election be for an unexpired term. The chairman and secretary of the meeting shall forthwith certify the results of the election to the superintendent of the municipal separate or special municipal separate school district, as the case may be, which said certificate shall be delivered to such superintendent within five (5) days following said election. If a person shall not receive a majority of the votes cast upon the first ballot, a runoff shall be held between the two (2) persons receiving the highest number of votes upon such first ballot, which said runoff shall be held two (2) weeks thereafter. No trustees' election shall be discontinued or adjourned but same shall be completed upon the day specified therefor.
[From and after the date Laws of 2009, ch. 470, is effectuated under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended and extended, this section will read:]
The qualified electors of each school district operating under Section 37-7-215(1) shall meet at 2 p.m. on the date and at the place specified therein, and the qualified electors of each school district operating under Section 37-7-215(2) shall meet on the date specified therein and at the time and place or places specified by the board of trustees of the school district, and at such meeting the electors shall immediately organize by electing a chairman and a secretary of the meeting and shall thereupon proceed to elect the necessary number of trustees by secret written ballot from the list of candidates properly qualified. If there is an election for a full term and for an unexpired term or terms, such election shall be separately held and conducted. The person elected shall immediately assume the duties of his office for the full term if the election is for the full term, or for the remainder of the unexpired term if the election is for an unexpired term. The chairman and secretary of the meeting shall forthwith certify the results of the election to the superintendent of the municipal separate or special municipal separate school district, as the case may be, which certificate shall be delivered to such superintendent within five (5) days following said election. If a person shall not receive a majority of the votes cast upon the first ballot, a runoff shall be held between the two (2) persons receiving the highest number of votes upon such first ballot, which runoff shall be held three (3) weeks thereafter. No trustees' election shall be discontinued or adjourned but same shall be completed upon the day specified therefor.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6328-09; Laws,  1953, Ex Sess, ch. 12, § 9; Laws, 1962, ch. 348; Laws, 1966, ch. 411, § 1; Laws, 1966, ch. 412, § 1; Laws, 1978, ch. 469, § 2; Laws, 1981, ch. 409, § 5; Laws, 2009, ch. 470, § 5, eff ____________ (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, to the amendment of this section.)