Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 7 > 37-7-711
§ 37-7-711. Filing of petition of nomination by candidate for board of trustees; determination of election results; runoff election.
[Until the date Section 3, Chapter 470, Laws of 2009, is effectuated under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended and extended, this section shall read as follows:]
In all such special municipal separate school districts which may be so organized, reorganized or reconstituted to embrace the entire county in which the majority of the inhabitants of the county reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality, the name of any qualified elector who is a candidate for the board of trustees of such special municipal separate school district, whether such person be a candidate for an unexpired term or for a full term, shall be placed on the ballot used in the elections, provided that the candidate files with the county election commissioners, not more than ninety (90) days and not less than thirty (30) days prior to the date of such general election, a petition of nomination signed by not less than one hundred fifty (150) qualified electors of the county.  The candidate in each election who receives the highest number of votes cast in the election shall be declared to have been elected.
[From and after the date Section 3, Chapter 470, Laws of 2009, is effectuated under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended and extended, this section shall read as follows:]
In all such special municipal separate school districts which may be so organized, reorganized or reconstituted to embrace the entire county in which the majority of the inhabitants of the county reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality, the name of any qualified elector who is a candidate for the board of trustees of such special municipal separate school district, whether such person is a candidate for an unexpired term or for a full term, shall be placed on the ballot used in the elections, provided that the candidate files with the county election commissioners, not more than ninety (90) days and not less than thirty (30) days prior to the date of such general election, a petition of nomination signed by not less than one hundred fifty (150) qualified electors of the county.  The candidate in each election who receives a majority of the votes cast in the election shall be declared to have been elected.  If no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast in the general election, then the two (2) candidates who receive the highest number of votes cast shall have their names submitted as candidates in a runoff election three (3) weeks after the date of the general election, and the candidate who receives a majority of the votes cast in the runoff election must be declared elected.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6328-83; Laws,  1956, ch. 296, § 3; Laws, 2009, ch. 470, § 3, eff ____________ (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, to the amendment of this section.)